Thread Closed 
Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Author Message
arjcd Offline
Newbie

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #91
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Found a little display glitch - When I "View Minister" from the Ministry info panel, and switch to the "Skills" tab for the minister, all skills below the top one have the job title blanked out, and if I then view another tab (like Happiness), the previous tab is just overwritten, rather than cleared then overwritten - so I have two tabs of info on top of each other.....basically unreadable.

Only seen this happen for female ministers....i.e. my ministers for Economy (former Shopkeeper) and Education (former Beureaucrat) were both effected, but Defence (former General) and Interior (former Policeman) were unaffected, and had no problems.
(This post was last modified: 01-10-2011 10:46 AM by arjcd.)
01-10-2011 10:45 AM
Find all posts by this user
Tablemat Offline
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: Sep 2009
Post: #92
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
(30-09-2011 05:32 PM)Blanchflower Wrote:  
(30-09-2011 05:16 PM)Tablemat Wrote:  Each time i save the game, the game slows down considerably, making navigation/building placement/menu selection very difficult. If however, i restart the game from desktop, then load the save game, all is fine (until i save again).

You have to give your specifications of your PC.


Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @2.4GHz
8GB memory
NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT
Windows Vista 64bit

Im dubious as to how my system spec is related to this in any way, since as said, until i save a game, it runs smoothly right to the end of a map (if i never save).

*Edit* I will point out that Auto Saves have no effect upon the games performance, only manual saves drastically reduce performance.
(This post was last modified: 01-10-2011 02:02 PM by Tablemat.)
01-10-2011 11:15 AM
Find all posts by this user
arjcd Offline
Newbie

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #93
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Upon completion of the Religious Faction Demand for Prohibition, it is incorrectly reported in the Modifiers section of the Faction screen as "Issued Book BBQ".
01-10-2011 06:18 PM
Find all posts by this user
jc_smo Offline
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #94
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
How long will it take until a new patch out?

Streets without limit would be a great output = \
01-10-2011 07:51 PM
Find all posts by this user
arjcd Offline
Newbie

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #95
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Issuing the edict "Silence The Rebels" shows up as a positive modifier on the Intellectual Faction Screen, when it should be negative.
01-10-2011 10:00 PM
Find all posts by this user
Michaelpooftaparty Offline
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #96
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Can someone help i bought and installed tropico 4 and i put key code in but the tropico screen too big for my screen so i cant click on the create a new account button at the bottom it really friggin annoyin
02-10-2011 01:10 AM
Find all posts by this user
Ridzilla Offline
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #97
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Hi,

I purchased the game on Steam today and I can not build any roads. When I select to build roads the game pauses and I am unable to actually place any roads. The interface shows no preview of a road and clicking does nothing. Also, I am unable to unpause the game from this point on and must reload a previous save. Constructing everything else works fine. I can reproduce the issue 100% in tutorial, and by creating a new profile and restarting

I have tried reinstalling. The game is unplayable in this state for me.

Thanks.
02-10-2011 02:52 AM
Find all posts by this user
jblue21 Offline
Newbie

Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2011
Post: #98
Demolishing Buildings
I tried to demolish a building. The workers came and blew it up, but it got stuck half way into the ground and now has that collapsing building sound over and over and over... It won't go away, and I cannot interact with it.
02-10-2011 03:32 AM
Find all posts by this user
Swixel Offline
Epic Member
*****

Posts: 1,087
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #99
RE: Demolishing Buildings
(02-10-2011 03:32 AM)jblue21 Wrote:  I tried to demolish a building. The workers came and blew it up, but it got stuck half way into the ground and now has that collapsing building sound over and over and over... It won't go away, and I cannot interact with it.

Are you running any mods?

"I am not ashamed to confess I am ignorant of what I do not know" ― Cicero.

"You had to hand it to the Patrician, he admitted grudgingly. If you didn't, he sent men to come and take it away." ― Terry Pratchett (Guards! Guards!)
02-10-2011 08:36 AM
Find all posts by this user
Karry9001 Offline
Newbie

Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 2011
Post: #100
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Whenever I try to open the sequence editor in the Challenge Creator Hedgehog crashes.
02-10-2011 11:36 PM
Find all posts by this user
paxpaxzeta Offline
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #101
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
(14-09-2011 05:00 AM)Meethos Wrote:  Here are two bugs that I came across:

1) The Colonial Museum is still listed in the Hotekey menu, though its not buildable.

[Image: a3ec9241b9147bdbeece57347aaef51914af49e5...71c36g.jpg]

2) On Isla Oscura, the player can't place a road leading to the western salt mine and bauxite mine. Its also good place for growing surgar, papya, and pinapple. This prevents the player from acessing those resources. This affects the two campaign missions that use this map as well.

[Image: 73ea191aceb2b8609988efeaa4fada12804931f2...629d6g.jpg]
[Image: 6a615fd31e97af591e2be0fcdf73bebc79f2f3e4...12236g.jpg]
[Image: f4840c7faa10871e48f7dcc20a4338c36626d377...97fe6g.jpg]
[Image: e2107bc4367ea3f0b40458333abff87afd39aadc...2b8c6g.jpg]
[Image: b656647c575bc294ceafb0eb1c4813907b2fd0b8...1c0e6g.jpg]

I also encountered the Isla Oscura road bug (in the campaign too). I hope it gets fixed by the next patch. (if you guys know a workaround for this that would be great)
06-10-2011 09:23 AM
Find all posts by this user
fredreed Offline
Newbie

Posts: 34
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #102
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
I think that having a no population limit is something that you need to have included in the next patch, because I still find problems with the population. If you don't want to fix these problems then you will start having people getting angry at you. You also need to read the forum and see what people are saying about Tropico 4 issues. The population limit is a very big concern to me as well because If you have a big island then you should be allowed to have unlimited people on the island that you want.
Responding to the population limit.
(This post was last modified: 06-10-2011 05:46 PM by fredreed.)
06-10-2011 05:42 PM
Find all posts by this user
cccp72 Offline
Newbie

Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #103
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Dear Presidente Kalypso!

Would it be nice if you finde out a new patch for Population Cap.
issue with Win. 7 (Application Hang) Crash !?

Many Thanx !!!
... and as a gift from me
you wil receive 20 virgin girls and 2 my best Camels!
Wink
07-10-2011 06:11 PM
Find all posts by this user
Doot Offline
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #104
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
I am having a problem where my mouse does not show up ingame. I tried various resolutions and even unplugging my second monitor but nothing works.

I tried to navigate (half blindly) to the graphics menu because I suspect it might be because it's not running the game at my desktop resolution but all of the options in there are blank and do nothing.

edit: I disabled the steam overlay and it started working. Once I set it to the proper resolution I was able to turn the overlay back on.
(This post was last modified: 07-10-2011 07:47 PM by Doot.)
07-10-2011 07:37 PM
Find all posts by this user
person17 Offline
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #105
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
My DirectX crashes when playing Tropico 4 for about 5 minutes it's not even on maximum settings and my computer meets the qualifications for it to be played...HELP ME PLEASE I WANT TO PLAY THIS GAME SO BAD!
09-10-2011 04:01 AM
Find all posts by this user
Blanchflower Offline
Senior Member
***

Posts: 211
Joined: Nov 2010
Post: #106
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
When will the new patch be out? I hope you guys remove the population and road caps.

Thanks!
10-10-2011 07:04 AM
Find all posts by this user
Swixel Offline
Epic Member
*****

Posts: 1,087
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #107
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
(06-10-2011 05:42 PM)fredreed Wrote:  I think that having a no population limit is something that you need to have included in the next patch, because I still find problems with the population. If you don't want to fix these problems then you will start having people getting angry at you. You also need to read the forum and see what people are saying about Tropico 4 issues. The population limit is a very big concern to me as well because If you have a big island then you should be allowed to have unlimited people on the island that you want.
Responding to the population limit.

The limit is 1500, it was in the patch notes for 1.03. It's not a bug, it's a limit and they've told you what it is.

"I am not ashamed to confess I am ignorant of what I do not know" ― Cicero.

"You had to hand it to the Patrician, he admitted grudgingly. If you didn't, he sent men to come and take it away." ― Terry Pratchett (Guards! Guards!)
10-10-2011 10:21 AM
Find all posts by this user
cccp72 Offline
Newbie

Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #108
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
(10-10-2011 10:21 AM)Swixel Wrote:  
(06-10-2011 05:42 PM)fredreed Wrote:  I think that having a no population limit is something that you need to have included in the next patch, because I still find problems with the population. If you don't want to fix these problems then you will start having people getting angry at you. You also need to read the forum and see what people are saying about Tropico 4 issues. The population limit is a very big concern to me as well because If you have a big island then you should be allowed to have unlimited people on the island that you want.
Responding to the population limit.

The limit is 1500, it was in the patch notes for 1.03. It's not a bug, it's a limit and they've told you what it is.

I can ritch max. 1050 population (not 1500 !) ...and then it ALWAYS
crash !!! Game over! ...and have nice day Sad

[my PC cover the Game Standarts for sure!]
10-10-2011 12:03 PM
Find all posts by this user
billyplod Offline
Epic Member
*****

Posts: 1,417
Joined: Sep 2010
Post: #109
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
(09-10-2011 04:01 AM)person17 Wrote:  My DirectX crashes when playing Tropico 4 for about 5 minutes it's not even on maximum settings and my computer meets the qualifications for it to be played...HELP ME PLEASE I WANT TO PLAY THIS GAME SO BAD!

Do all the standard things.
Make sure your Video and sound drivers are up to date
Run Windows update and check optional updates for any hardware ot software update.
Still crashing.
Some information you need to give
Do you crash to desktop - do you get an error message.
Do a DXDIAG and post the use the '#/#' so the file sits in a scrolling windows
(Start button , select RUN - typing "dxdiag" in the RUN box, and then pressing ENTER. Save information to a name.TXT file)

Also send the info and the DXDIAG file to Kalypso support.
10-10-2011 04:41 PM
Find all posts by this user
Bushface Offline
Senior Member
***

Posts: 277
Joined: Jan 2011
Post: #110
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
In campaign mission 2, "It's all Mine !" on Isla de Hierro, at one point there is offered the opportunity to pay $10000 for prospectors. I did that, and got a message that three new deposits had been discovered. These did not appear either using the overlay or scouring the island with the appropriate mines selected.
Ran the mission twice more, from its start. The same thing happened every time.
Either the message should have been "Sorry - no new deposits found", which would be disapppointing, or the new deposits should become visible.
Someone else reported that he got new deposits but they were unworkable.
12-10-2011 03:59 PM
Find all posts by this user
Tommy Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #111
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
My game crashes when i got 900 pop, before was freazing only with 1260 pop. When is the next pacth coming? I don't think i'm going to buy other tropico game before be sure there is no bug included.
14-10-2011 05:25 AM
Find all posts by this user
Sabir Offline
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #112
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Tropico 4 crash crash crashSad This make very necessary
16-10-2011 01:12 PM
Find all posts by this user
jason0422 Offline
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #113
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
When ever I play Tropico 4 after 5 - 30 min. the game crash without any error. It just closes.
22-10-2011 11:29 PM
Find all posts by this user
wingtip Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #114
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Never ending tornado

Not sure what year it was triggered but was sometime before 1970, as you can see its now 2018 and the tornado is still going, tourist complaining of dust, the sun hasnt been out in 48 years and the noise is just annoying as F*&K...

[Image: tropicostorm01.jpg]

[Image: tropicostorm02.jpg]

Also cant stand the scroll speed as others have mentioned..

does anyone know if i select a building or any object, is there a hot key that will scroll through all the same objects on the map.. i hate when trying to find where i placed another similiar building or structure etc...

Can we have an upgrade option for the fishermans wharf to create a fishermans dock where we can have larger fishing boats that can get to parts of the island that the little rowboats cant get to.. plus since the boat would be bigger it could haul in larger loads of fish .. upkeep would be like fuel, oil, nets etc
23-10-2011 02:24 AM
Find all posts by this user
Swixel Offline
Epic Member
*****

Posts: 1,087
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #115
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
(23-10-2011 02:24 AM)wingtip Wrote:  Never ending tornado

Already been confirmed to be a side effect of Tyrannus. While it can be replicated without the modification installed, Tyrannus is making it worse.

You'll need to remove the mod or play with random events off if you want to keep the mod running.

"I am not ashamed to confess I am ignorant of what I do not know" ― Cicero.

"You had to hand it to the Patrician, he admitted grudgingly. If you didn't, he sent men to come and take it away." ― Terry Pratchett (Guards! Guards!)
23-10-2011 07:39 AM
Find all posts by this user
Tommy Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #116
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Just bought a new more powerfull machine (I7 2600K, 8Gbs RAM, GTX 470) and bugs still up. The game crash without any error, ppls walking still(once a policeman and a criminal took 5 years at same place), etc... Are we going to have a new patch to fix all those bugs yet?
23-10-2011 08:40 AM
Find all posts by this user
wingtip Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #117
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
still must be something with your hardware/software(os) your running, ive not had a single crash... just the never ending tornadoe lol...

vista enterprise 64 bit
amd 3.1 ghz dual core
gforce gtx280 w/1gig ram
4 gig system ram
23-10-2011 09:27 AM
Find all posts by this user
Swixel Offline
Epic Member
*****

Posts: 1,087
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #118
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
(23-10-2011 08:40 AM)Tommy Wrote:  Just bought a new more powerfull machine (I7 2600K, 8Gbs RAM, GTX 470) and bugs still up. The game crash without any error, ppls walking still(once a policeman and a criminal took 5 years at same place), etc... Are we going to have a new patch to fix all those bugs yet?

If there's a BIOS option to disable the onboard GPU stuff for that, do so. Bushface has the same problem, so I'm wondering if the K aspect of the i7 (read: onboard GPU) maybe an issue.

Hopefully that fixes it -- and if it does, it's not an engine bug, but a Direct X issue.

"I am not ashamed to confess I am ignorant of what I do not know" ― Cicero.

"You had to hand it to the Patrician, he admitted grudgingly. If you didn't, he sent men to come and take it away." ― Terry Pratchett (Guards! Guards!)
23-10-2011 01:56 PM
Find all posts by this user
wingtip Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2011
Post: #119
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
Another bug possibly?

part of this mission was an objective to export 500 fish... after about 10 years i got pissed off that i hadnt exported 1 dam fish so i went to investigate and although I had one Cannery, it was not canning fish, the almanac clearly did not show any fish canned or not being exported... so i just assumed my population was eating it... so i built a large fishing industry thinking for certain i'd have 500 fish in now time...

well as you can see in these pics, having 11 total fishing wharfs, and one wharf shown below has several hundred fish just by itself let alone the other 10...had well over 1000 fish sitting..

no trucks would ever pick up fish, but fish would disappear .. after about 15 years i quit worry about it and finished the mission without completing that task.... i really wish there was a way to abandon objectives...

[Image: tropicowhitemencantfish.jpg]

[Image: tropicowhitemencantfish02.jpg]

by the way, the rum distillery near two churches never would complete either.


would be nice to have the option to drop objectives for a small penalty... also the objectives listed on the screen should be bit smaller and have a hid/minimize option... and as everyone is screaming for, slower scroll speed or user defined scroll speed...

thanks!
(This post was last modified: 24-10-2011 07:15 AM by wingtip.)
24-10-2011 07:09 AM
Find all posts by this user
Tommy Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #120
RE: Tropico 4 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.03 only!)
(20-09-2011 10:20 PM)billyplod Wrote:  
(20-09-2011 10:02 PM)Tommy Wrote:  My tropico 4 still freezes, the game crachs when i got 1260 people in my island. I bought via steam and in the launcher says "Tropico 4 Version 1.0", how can i see if my tropico is running at 1.03 version ?

My PC is a Phenom x4 2.2Ghz OC to 2.6 Ghz with 6 GB RAM ddr2 and EVGA Nvidia GTX 470.

First if you have a STEAM version, then STEAM will keep the game current. From your GAME Library on STEAM select TROPICO 4 and "right click" - Select "Properties" - then the UPDATES TAB.
This should be set to "Keep Game up to date".

If your not sure then launch TROPIC 4 and select "CREDITS" from the main menu - bottom right hand corner - 1.03.301.

If you keep getting crashes do the standard things:-

Run Windows Update - apply all the "High Priority" fixes
Run Windows Update - apply any Optional Hardware fixes
Ensure your graphics drivers are up to date
Ensure your sound card drivers are up to date
Check your PC manufacturers web site for firmware updates

If your still getting crashes - then post your DXDIAG - in #/# with any error message AND send it with a brief decription to KALYPSO support. Then you have 2 chances to get help.

(23-10-2011 01:56 PM)Swixel Wrote:  
(23-10-2011 08:40 AM)Tommy Wrote:  Just bought a new more powerfull machine (I7 2600K, 8Gbs RAM, GTX 470) and bugs still up. The game crash without any error, ppls walking still(once a policeman and a criminal took 5 years at same place), etc... Are we going to have a new patch to fix all those bugs yet?

If there's a BIOS option to disable the onboard GPU stuff for that, do so. Bushface has the same problem, so I'm wondering if the K aspect of the i7 (read: onboard GPU) maybe an issue.

Hopefully that fixes it -- and if it does, it's not an engine bug, but a Direct X issue.

On my friend's Phenom II X4 955 got the same problem, one of the saves crashes at 820 pop e onother save at 1260 pop.

Bios, Directx11, Hardwares, drivers everything updated. The only game that a got problem to play(Though i'm not playng for bugs issues).
24-10-2011 08:49 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | kalypso media :: website | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication