Post Reply 
[Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
Author Message
GreenLego Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2012
Post: #1
[Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
I have fulfilled all the requirements to takeover Cayman from the Viceroy in Port Royale, yet it won't let me takeover Cayman. I already have a Manor in Cayman and collecting taxes - doesn't that mean that I already have taken over Cayman? But then why is the next task is for me to get the admin rights to Cayman?

I think this is a bug. How do I progress the story from here? Please help!
18-09-2012 04:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Daan Hugo Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 1,256
Joined: Aug 2010
Post: #2
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
On the naval chart: Is your flag over the town of Cayman?

Best regards,
Daan
18-09-2012 04:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GreenLego Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2012
Post: #3
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
(18-09-2012 04:30 PM)Daan Hugo Wrote:  On the naval chart: Is your flag over the town of Cayman?

Best regards,
Daan

Yes it is (blue with yellow sun) and differs from Port Royale's flag.
18-09-2012 04:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
PR3 PS3 Offline
Banned

Posts: 59
Joined: Sep 2012
Post: #4
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
(18-09-2012 04:20 PM)GreenLego Wrote:  I think this is a bug. How do I progress the story from here? Please help!

yooo , there is no campaing after this m8 , it ends after u have the rights for the town

then it becomes free play.

for ur problem , like daan hugo sed check the flag above the town
otherwise a couple of options;

reload previeus game and start last mission over
or send ur savedata to support

hope i helpt m8

are u sure u cant delete the task , like evry task i do it comes a green V and when u click it u can delete it.
also did u get the trophy ?
(This post was last modified: 18-09-2012 04:37 PM by PR3 PS3.)
18-09-2012 04:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GreenLego Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2012
Post: #5
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
Hi - but I thought I was supposed to marry the girl in the story? (there is an achievement for marrying the girl?)
18-09-2012 04:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Falko Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 1,615
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #6
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
you can do that easily right after getting cayman
but for some reason it is not a quest of the campaign the campaign stops with the takeover
18-09-2012 05:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GreenLego Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2012
Post: #7
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
It still comes up with that annoying message every few minutes saying that I need to go to Port Royale to obtain the admin rights. Can I get rid of the message - it blocks the screen?
18-09-2012 06:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dorimil Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 2,691
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #8
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
so did you takeover Cayman before you get the quest to do so? then the campaign stops here...load a save before you takeover Cayman and you can proceed the campaing to the end (with the marriage of Elena)

Lebe jeden Tag, als wäre es Dein Letzter! / Live each day as it would be your last!
[Image: 46.png]
19-09-2012 09:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GreenLego Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2012
Post: #9
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
(19-09-2012 09:59 AM)Dorimil Wrote:  so did you takeover Cayman before you get the quest to do so? then the campaign stops here...load a save before you takeover Cayman and you can proceed the campaing to the end (with the marriage of Elena)

No, I never 'took' over Cayman. I just saw the option to build the Mansion so I did. This was after I was told to get the admin rights from Port Royale but the game doesn't seem to recognise it. I spent too much time trying to figure it out and don't have any save files from before this. So this is definitely a game preventing bug then - I can't progress the story any more?

What I'm trying now is to get admin rights to another town by fulfilling all the conditions - may be this could trigger and trick the game into progressing? Else I'll have to start the game from scratch?
19-09-2012 05:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dorimil Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 2,691
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #10
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
ok...Cayman still belongs to Spain and you only build the mansion.

are you sure, that you fulfill the requirements for the take-over?
- 90% reputation in Cayman and with Spain
- min 9 factories
- min 75% of workers in your factories
- town status min wealthy (>75%)

in my case it often happens that the town status decreased by a plague or something else...

Lebe jeden Tag, als wäre es Dein Letzter! / Live each day as it would be your last!
[Image: 46.png]
20-09-2012 10:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GreenLego Offline
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2012
Post: #11
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
(20-09-2012 10:38 AM)Dorimil Wrote:  ok...Cayman still belongs to Spain and you only build the mansion.

are you sure, that you fulfill the requirements for the take-over?
- 90% reputation in Cayman and with Spain
- min 9 factories
- min 75% of workers in your factories
- town status min wealthy (>75%)

in my case it often happens that the town status decreased by a plague or something else...

Thanks, hopefully I can salvage this. How do I find out that the employment rate is >=75%? I know where to find out all the other data, and I *think* I know the location, but I'm not 100% sure. Does it appear in the same window where Prosperity is shown?

Thank you again for your help. I manage to get admin rights to Santiago (another Spanish town) but it did not trigger the story to progress. I did however move my mansion to there, hoping that I can try and get admin rights to Cayman.
20-09-2012 12:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Daan Hugo Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 1,256
Joined: Aug 2010
Post: #12
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
Just reproduced it Sad To get your flag on top of a town, you have to take it over or annex it - so I guess you already did this at some point of the campaign before the mission has been active. I don't think taking over another town will help you for progressing in your campaign. It's a block that will be fixed with the upcomming patch (should even fix your save!). [I can't say when it is going to be released] If you don't want to wait that long, you might try to get Cayman annexed by any nation and taking it over again...
Best regards,
Daan
20-09-2012 01:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dorimil Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 2,691
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #13
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
@GreenLogo

if you look on the general town info you'll see the total number of factories and also your factories. if you own 75% and all are filled up with workers, this point should be reached. don't mess up with the houses! (happens to me! Wink ). for example: a normal town starts with 900 citizens, that means 9 factories. so you have to build 27 factories and fills them up with workers (2700 citizens).
you can also buy-out the town, but be careful with the prices...

Lebe jeden Tag, als wäre es Dein Letzter! / Live each day as it would be your last!
[Image: 46.png]
20-09-2012 04:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Falko Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 1,615
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #14
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
iirc you need at least a population of 2000 to reach a town status of wealthy
(pop 5000 or so is needed for a rich town)
20-09-2012 04:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dorimil Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 2,691
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #15
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
should be no problem, if you have to build 27 factories... Wink

Lebe jeden Tag, als wäre es Dein Letzter! / Live each day as it would be your last!
[Image: 46.png]
21-09-2012 08:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Falko Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 1,615
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #16
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
i know for this reason the "9 factories"-rule is useless
21-09-2012 11:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dorimil Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 2,691
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #17
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
not at all! if you buy the facilities, you can get more than 75% but less than 9. Wink

Lebe jeden Tag, als wäre es Dein Letzter! / Live each day as it would be your last!
[Image: 46.png]
21-09-2012 12:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Falko Offline
Patrician expert
*****

Posts: 1,615
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #18
RE: [Xbox360] Can't takeover Cayman in Trader Campaign bug
you need 20 factories to reach 2000 to get to a wealthy city 3/4 of 20 > 9 therefore the 9 factory rule is useless
(the last time i checked the pop=2000 rule for wealthy town was pre patch 1.2)
21-09-2012 12:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)

Contact Us | kalypso media :: website | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication