Port Royale 3 - Bug Reports Thread (Version 1.3 only!)
#31
(18-11-2012, 09:44 PM)Zebra Wrote: Hello, here is two weird things I noticed :

- There must be a trouble with the Pirates DLC ranking : Right now, i'm 8th in it, but how could the 1st one achieve the goal in 0.0 days and the second one in 0.2 days ???
By the way, it would be nice to have details when clicking on a player (number of ships captured, gold stolen, max sailors etc.)

That is an issue - see this post

> http://forum.kalypsomedia.com/showthread...#pid160993
Reply
#32
Just successfully installed game (original cd, no patch or DLC) but when trying to start it, got this error message:
PortRoyale3.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are
sorry for the inconvenience.
Any idea ?
Reply
#33
First thing is to check your interent access and on whatever firewall you are using that Port Royal 3 has outgoing access - Kalyspo Games use the Launcher which requires an account set up and the CD key. You get patches and the DLC via the Launcher.

Sounds like you are on Windows 7 so if the Launcher isn't the problem then have a look in event viewer.
[Type Event Viewer into Help and Support from the Start menu - the click the link - Open Event Viewer]
Open Windows Logs
Select Applications
Then look for ERROR date time APPLICATION ERROR
cut and paste the details TAB info into a post.

Quickest way to get an entry is to run the game - and check Event Viewer straight away.
Reply
#34
Hi Guys,
firstly thanks for all the support provided by this thread.
I finally downloaded the Version 1.3 update yesterday and purchased the two DLC offerings.
After the installer ran I tried running the game and received a blank screen and an error message similar to that reported by others on this thread.
I then followed the advice about copying and deleting offered by billyplod on the 17th Oct.
I even removed the DLC folder.
But the game still crashed without even getting to the main menu screen.
Details from the crash screen:
" Application Name: PortRoyale3.exe
Application Version: 1.3.0.28182
Application Timestamp: 5076af6e
Fault Module Name: PortRoyale3.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.3.0.28182
Fault Module Timestamp: 5076af6e
Exception Code: 80000003
Exception Offset: 004148bd
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789"

Game originally purchased from Gamersgate and updated from Kalypso.
I was able to view the properties of the exe file and run version 1.2 for about an hour last night and then it crashed.
My platform is a Dell XPS laptop with:
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2760QM CPU @2.40GHz
Display Adapter: NVDIA GeForce GT 555M
Hope you can help and look forward to hearing from you.
Reply
#35
Try the following:

- deinstall and reinstall the game
- Do you have the latest .NET Framework installed?
- Check for latest drivers
- None of the hints above helped: Please post your DxDiag

Best regards,
Daan
Reply
#36
(21-11-2012, 01:07 PM)Daan Hugo Wrote: Try the following:

- deinstall and reinstall the game
- Do you have the latest .NET Framework installed?
- Check for latest drivers
- None of the hints above helped: Please post your DxDiag

Best regards,
Daan

Made already all those reinstalls, updates, checks, dxdiag on request of
Kalypso support without any result. I was hoping somebody here could
help me.
Installed the game on two other computers: same. Nothing ! Not even
the starting screen. Only this *** Microsoft error message.
Reply
#37
post the dxdiag here! Wink
Lebe jeden Tag, als wäre es Dein Letzter! / Live each day as it would be your last!
[Image: http://imghost4you.com/images/46.png]
Reply
#38
@rayc@wn.com.au and Gujo

Error 80000003 is a Memory Allocation error that is usually associated with .NET Framework. I would run Windows Update and that should check and update the latest version.
Check Control Panel - Programs and you should see :
MICROSOFT .NET Framework 4 Client Profile
MICROSOFT .NET Framework 4 Extended
MICROSOFT .NET Framework 4 Multi-Targeting Pack

If you have none of these then you can get it here - > http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/...x?id=17718
If it is installed and Windows Update tells you everything is up to date - then try a System File Check - this will ensure you have all the right Microsoft files installed correctly - details of that here - > http://www.microsoft.com/resources/docum...x?mfr=true

It could also be that you have a real Memory problem. Try running the onboard diagnostics. With a DELL machine press F12 on Boot up and there is a Diagnostic OPTION - Memory test is part of the selections
Reply
#39
I think I located the problem: ZoneLab's Zone Alarm Extreme Security
I already had problems with this software and games in the past, but nothing which
could not be resolved by modifying settings in ZA.
This time, even by setting protection parameters to their minimum or closing ZA software,
Port Royale 3 will not start. The only way I found is to completely uninstall ZA from my
computer (tested on two different computers).
So the choice is : my computer security or playing this game...
Reply
#40
@marksbbr

Did you install the DLC - Harbour Master and Dawn of Pirates?
How did you buy the game? Disc or STEAM or other? The DLC should come from teh same source.

Ensure your graphics drivers are up to date - Check your manufacturer’s web site
Ensure your sound card drivers are up to date - Check your manufacturer’s web site
Check your PC manufacturer’s web site for firmware updates

If you are still getting problems or crashes - then post your DXDIAG here - in tags #/# with any error message AND send it with a brief description to KALYPSO support. Then you have 2 chances to get help.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
To Run DXDIAG
Click on START
Select RUN (This opens the RUN dialogue box)
TYPE - "dxdiag" - Click OK

This opens the DirectX diagnostic tool
Click on "Save All Information" - when the SAVE box opens save to a name.txt file

When you post the file use the Preview Post option and select "#" symbol - cut and paste the name.txt file after the "#"
then click on the "Close Tags" that appears at the top of Message window.

If you have a STEAM version then try to VERIFY LOCAL FILES.
Reply
#41
When I downloaded the latest update, my game often crashes when I click on the task messages to view them. The images like food icons in some task messages also appear as some kind of weird symbols. These things have not happened before the latest update. Please help.
Reply
#42
(29-11-2012, 06:55 PM)twbtpr Wrote: When I downloaded the latest update, my game often crashes when I click on the task messages to view them. The images like food icons in some task messages also appear as some kind of weird symbols. These things have not happened before the latest update. Please help.

For me it's the same. From this evening, when I downloaded 1.3.1 update. How do you get back at 1.3.0? Thanks!


Edit: this is file report.wer

Code:
Version=1
EventType=BEX
EventTime=129986854871022690
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=129986854876783019
ReportIdentifier=5393aa17-3a4e-11e2-a218-0024540850be
IntegratorReportIdentifier=5393aa16-3a4e-11e2-a218-0024540850be
Response.BucketId=3387957514
Response.BucketTable=5
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Nome applicazione
Sig[0].Value=PortRoyale3.exe
Sig[1].Name=Versione applicazione
Sig[1].Value=1.3.1.29131
Sig[2].Name=Timestamp applicazione
Sig[2].Value=50b3320e
Sig[3].Name=Nome modulo con errori
Sig[3].Value=PortRoyale3.exe
Sig[4].Name=Versione modulo con errori
Sig[4].Value=1.3.1.29131
Sig[5].Name=Timestamp modulo con errori
Sig[5].Value=50b3320e
Sig[6].Name=Offset eccezione
Sig[6].Value=0066a26b
Sig[7].Name=Codice eccezione
Sig[7].Value=c0000417
Sig[8].Name=Dati eccezione
Sig[8].Value=00000000
DynamicSig[1].Name=Versione SO
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
DynamicSig[2].Name=ID impostazioni locali
DynamicSig[2].Value=1040
DynamicSig[22].Name=Informazioni aggiuntive 1
DynamicSig[22].Value=c8f7
DynamicSig[23].Name=Ulteriori informazioni 2
DynamicSig[23].Value=c8f7caeb539ddbda31fcbada6db27bf0
DynamicSig[24].Name=Ulteriori informazioni 3
DynamicSig[24].Value=285d
DynamicSig[25].Name=Ulteriori informazioni 4
DynamicSig[25].Value=285dad8230be1af65fba60d8d02dffae
UI[2]=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\PortRoyale3.exe
UI[3]=Port Royale 3 ha smesso di funzionare
UI[4]=Windows: è possibile ricercare online una soluzione al problema.
UI[5]=Cerca una soluzione online e chiudi il programma
UI[6]=Cerca una soluzione online in seguito e chiudi il programma
UI[7]=Chiudi il programma
LoadedModule[0]=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\PortRoyale3.exe
LoadedModule[1]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
LoadedModule[2]=C:\Windows\system32\kernel32.dll
LoadedModule[3]=C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
LoadedModule[4]=C:\Windows\system32\VERSION.dll
LoadedModule[5]=C:\Windows\system32\msvcrt.dll
LoadedModule[6]=C:\Windows\system32\USER32.dll
LoadedModule[7]=C:\Windows\system32\GDI32.dll
LoadedModule[8]=C:\Windows\system32\LPK.dll
LoadedModule[9]=C:\Windows\system32\USP10.dll
LoadedModule[10]=C:\Windows\system32\ole32.dll
LoadedModule[11]=C:\Windows\system32\RPCRT4.dll
LoadedModule[12]=C:\Windows\system32\d3d9.dll
LoadedModule[13]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\sechost.dll
LoadedModule[14]=C:\Windows\system32\d3d8thk.dll
LoadedModule[15]=C:\Windows\system32\dwmapi.dll
LoadedModule[16]=C:\Windows\system32\d3dx9_43.dll
LoadedModule[17]=C:\Windows\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[18]=C:\Windows\system32\WINMM.dll
LoadedModule[19]=C:\Windows\system32\MSACM32.dll
LoadedModule[20]=C:\Windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
LoadedModule[21]=C:\Windows\system32\NSI.dll
LoadedModule[22]=C:\Windows\system32\WINTRUST.dll
LoadedModule[23]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPT32.dll
LoadedModule[24]=C:\Windows\system32\MSASN1.dll
LoadedModule[25]=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\iggy_w32.dll
LoadedModule[26]=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\binkw32.dll
LoadedModule[27]=C:\Windows\system32\IPHLPAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[28]=C:\Windows\system32\WINNSI.DLL
LoadedModule[29]=C:\Windows\system32\SHELL32.dll
LoadedModule[30]=C:\Windows\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
LoadedModule[31]=C:\Windows\system32\DINPUT8.dll
LoadedModule[32]=C:\Windows\system32\OLEAUT32.dll
LoadedModule[33]=C:\Windows\system32\IMM32.DLL
LoadedModule[34]=C:\Windows\system32\MSCTF.dll
LoadedModule[35]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTBASE.dll
LoadedModule[36]=C:\Windows\system32\CLBCatQ.DLL
LoadedModule[37]=C:\Windows\System32\UxTheme.dll
LoadedModule[38]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTSP.dll
LoadedModule[39]=C:\Windows\system32\rsaenh.dll
LoadedModule[40]=C:\Windows\system32\RpcRtRemote.dll
LoadedModule[41]=c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee\SITEAD~1\saHook.dll
LoadedModule[42]=C:\Windows\system32\samcli.dll
LoadedModule[43]=C:\Windows\system32\SAMLIB.dll
LoadedModule[44]=C:\Windows\system32\netutils.dll
LoadedModule[45]=C:\Windows\system32\imagehlp.dll
LoadedModule[46]=C:\Windows\system32\ncrypt.dll
LoadedModule[47]=C:\Windows\system32\bcrypt.dll
LoadedModule[48]=C:\Windows\system32\bcryptprimitives.dll
LoadedModule[49]=C:\Windows\system32\USERENV.dll
LoadedModule[50]=C:\Windows\system32\profapi.dll
LoadedModule[51]=C:\Windows\system32\GPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[52]=C:\Windows\system32\cryptnet.dll
LoadedModule[53]=C:\Windows\system32\WLDAP32.dll
LoadedModule[54]=C:\Windows\system32\SensApi.dll
LoadedModule[55]=C:\Windows\system32\apphelp.dll
LoadedModule[56]=C:\Windows\system32\aticfx32.dll
LoadedModule[57]=C:\Windows\system32\atiu9pag.dll
LoadedModule[58]=C:\Windows\system32\atiumdag.dll
LoadedModule[59]=C:\Windows\system32\atiumdva.dll
LoadedModule[60]=C:\Windows\system32\D3DCompiler_43.dll
LoadedModule[61]=C:\Windows\system32\DSOUND.DLL
LoadedModule[62]=C:\Windows\system32\POWRPROF.dll
LoadedModule[63]=C:\Windows\system32\SETUPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[64]=C:\Windows\system32\CFGMGR32.dll
LoadedModule[65]=C:\Windows\system32\DEVOBJ.dll
LoadedModule[66]=C:\Windows\System32\MMDevApi.dll
LoadedModule[67]=C:\Windows\System32\PROPSYS.dll
LoadedModule[68]=C:\Windows\system32\AUDIOSES.DLL
LoadedModule[69]=C:\Windows\system32\wdmaud.drv
LoadedModule[70]=C:\Windows\system32\ksuser.dll
LoadedModule[71]=C:\Windows\system32\AVRT.dll
LoadedModule[72]=C:\Windows\system32\msacm32.drv
LoadedModule[73]=C:\Windows\system32\midimap.dll
LoadedModule[74]=C:\Windows\system32\XInput1_3.dll
LoadedModule[75]=C:\Windows\system32\HID.DLL
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Ha smesso di funzionare
ConsentKey=BEX
AppName=Port Royale 3
AppPath=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\PortRoyale3.exe

Edit2: this is another report. (eventtype is APPCRASH not BEX)

Code:
Version=1
EventType=APPCRASH
EventTime=129986861089094360
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=129986861092444552
ReportIdentifier=c641cb72-3a4f-11e2-a218-0024540850be
IntegratorReportIdentifier=c641cb71-3a4f-11e2-a218-0024540850be
Response.BucketId=3280901419
Response.BucketTable=1
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Nome applicazione
Sig[0].Value=PortRoyale3.exe
Sig[1].Name=Versione applicazione
Sig[1].Value=1.3.1.29131
Sig[2].Name=Timestamp applicazione
Sig[2].Value=50b3320e
Sig[3].Name=Nome modulo con errori
Sig[3].Value=PortRoyale3.exe
Sig[4].Name=Versione modulo con errori
Sig[4].Value=1.3.1.29131
Sig[5].Name=Timestamp modulo con errori
Sig[5].Value=50b3320e
Sig[6].Name=Codice eccezione
Sig[6].Value=c0000005
Sig[7].Name=Offset eccezione
Sig[7].Value=0070ac33
DynamicSig[1].Name=Versione SO
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
DynamicSig[2].Name=ID impostazioni locali
DynamicSig[2].Value=1040
DynamicSig[22].Name=Informazioni aggiuntive 1
DynamicSig[22].Value=0a9e
DynamicSig[23].Name=Ulteriori informazioni 2
DynamicSig[23].Value=0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
DynamicSig[24].Name=Ulteriori informazioni 3
DynamicSig[24].Value=0a9e
DynamicSig[25].Name=Ulteriori informazioni 4
DynamicSig[25].Value=0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
UI[2]=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\PortRoyale3.exe
UI[3]=Port Royale 3 ha smesso di funzionare
UI[4]=Windows: è possibile ricercare online una soluzione al problema.
UI[5]=Cerca una soluzione online e chiudi il programma
UI[6]=Cerca una soluzione online in seguito e chiudi il programma
UI[7]=Chiudi il programma
LoadedModule[0]=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\PortRoyale3.exe
LoadedModule[1]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
LoadedModule[2]=C:\Windows\system32\kernel32.dll
LoadedModule[3]=C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
LoadedModule[4]=C:\Windows\system32\VERSION.dll
LoadedModule[5]=C:\Windows\system32\msvcrt.dll
LoadedModule[6]=C:\Windows\system32\USER32.dll
LoadedModule[7]=C:\Windows\system32\GDI32.dll
LoadedModule[8]=C:\Windows\system32\LPK.dll
LoadedModule[9]=C:\Windows\system32\USP10.dll
LoadedModule[10]=C:\Windows\system32\ole32.dll
LoadedModule[11]=C:\Windows\system32\RPCRT4.dll
LoadedModule[12]=C:\Windows\system32\d3d9.dll
LoadedModule[13]=C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\sechost.dll
LoadedModule[14]=C:\Windows\system32\d3d8thk.dll
LoadedModule[15]=C:\Windows\system32\dwmapi.dll
LoadedModule[16]=C:\Windows\system32\d3dx9_43.dll
LoadedModule[17]=C:\Windows\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[18]=C:\Windows\system32\WINMM.dll
LoadedModule[19]=C:\Windows\system32\MSACM32.dll
LoadedModule[20]=C:\Windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
LoadedModule[21]=C:\Windows\system32\NSI.dll
LoadedModule[22]=C:\Windows\system32\WINTRUST.dll
LoadedModule[23]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPT32.dll
LoadedModule[24]=C:\Windows\system32\MSASN1.dll
LoadedModule[25]=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\iggy_w32.dll
LoadedModule[26]=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\binkw32.dll
LoadedModule[27]=C:\Windows\system32\IPHLPAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[28]=C:\Windows\system32\WINNSI.DLL
LoadedModule[29]=C:\Windows\system32\SHELL32.dll
LoadedModule[30]=C:\Windows\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
LoadedModule[31]=C:\Windows\system32\DINPUT8.dll
LoadedModule[32]=C:\Windows\system32\OLEAUT32.dll
LoadedModule[33]=C:\Windows\system32\IMM32.DLL
LoadedModule[34]=C:\Windows\system32\MSCTF.dll
LoadedModule[35]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTBASE.dll
LoadedModule[36]=C:\Windows\system32\CLBCatQ.DLL
LoadedModule[37]=C:\Windows\System32\UxTheme.dll
LoadedModule[38]=C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTSP.dll
LoadedModule[39]=C:\Windows\system32\rsaenh.dll
LoadedModule[40]=C:\Windows\system32\RpcRtRemote.dll
LoadedModule[41]=c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee\SITEAD~1\saHook.dll
LoadedModule[42]=C:\Windows\system32\samcli.dll
LoadedModule[43]=C:\Windows\system32\SAMLIB.dll
LoadedModule[44]=C:\Windows\system32\netutils.dll
LoadedModule[45]=C:\Windows\system32\imagehlp.dll
LoadedModule[46]=C:\Windows\system32\ncrypt.dll
LoadedModule[47]=C:\Windows\system32\bcrypt.dll
LoadedModule[48]=C:\Windows\system32\bcryptprimitives.dll
LoadedModule[49]=C:\Windows\system32\USERENV.dll
LoadedModule[50]=C:\Windows\system32\profapi.dll
LoadedModule[51]=C:\Windows\system32\GPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[52]=C:\Windows\system32\cryptnet.dll
LoadedModule[53]=C:\Windows\system32\WLDAP32.dll
LoadedModule[54]=C:\Windows\system32\SensApi.dll
LoadedModule[55]=C:\Windows\system32\apphelp.dll
LoadedModule[56]=C:\Windows\system32\aticfx32.dll
LoadedModule[57]=C:\Windows\system32\atiu9pag.dll
LoadedModule[58]=C:\Windows\system32\atiumdag.dll
LoadedModule[59]=C:\Windows\system32\atiumdva.dll
LoadedModule[60]=C:\Windows\system32\D3DCompiler_43.dll
LoadedModule[61]=C:\Windows\system32\DSOUND.DLL
LoadedModule[62]=C:\Windows\system32\POWRPROF.dll
LoadedModule[63]=C:\Windows\system32\SETUPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[64]=C:\Windows\system32\CFGMGR32.dll
LoadedModule[65]=C:\Windows\system32\DEVOBJ.dll
LoadedModule[66]=C:\Windows\System32\MMDevApi.dll
LoadedModule[67]=C:\Windows\System32\PROPSYS.dll
LoadedModule[68]=C:\Windows\system32\AUDIOSES.DLL
LoadedModule[69]=C:\Windows\system32\wdmaud.drv
LoadedModule[70]=C:\Windows\system32\ksuser.dll
LoadedModule[71]=C:\Windows\system32\AVRT.dll
LoadedModule[72]=C:\Windows\system32\msacm32.drv
LoadedModule[73]=C:\Windows\system32\midimap.dll
LoadedModule[74]=C:\Windows\system32\XInput1_3.dll
LoadedModule[75]=C:\Windows\system32\HID.DLL
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Ha smesso di funzionare
ConsentKey=APPCRASH
AppName=Port Royale 3
AppPath=C:\Program Files\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\PortRoyale3.exe
Reply
#43
(29-11-2012, 07:53 PM)Xelaehtgre Wrote: For me it's the same. From this evening, when I downloaded 1.3.1 update. How do you get back at 1.3.0? Thanks!
After several crashes, I decided to uninstall the entire game and deleted all saved games. Then I did a fresh installation and downloaded the entire update again. So far, everything is going well. You could try this too. Smile
Reply
#44
(01-12-2012, 01:38 PM)twbtpr Wrote:
(29-11-2012, 07:53 PM)Xelaehtgre Wrote: For me it's the same. From this evening, when I downloaded 1.3.1 update. How do you get back at 1.3.0? Thanks!
After several crashes, I decided to uninstall the entire game and deleted all saved games. Then I did a fresh installation and downloaded the entire update again. So far, everything is going well. You could try this too. Smile

Arrrgghh! My beautiful empire! Sad

Thanks for the tip... but... tasks are ok?
Reply
#45
Yes, the icons are back. After re-installing, test it out by playing a short "missions" campaign by taking on one mission after another and clicking regularly on the task messages. If it does not crash, your problem is solved. Sorry can't help you save your empire btw! Tongue
Reply
#46
(01-12-2012, 03:49 PM)twbtpr Wrote: Yes, the icons are back. After re-installing, test it out by playing a short "missions" campaign by taking on one mission after another and clicking regularly on the task messages. If it does not crash, your problem is solved. Sorry can't help you save your empire btw! Tongue

... this is a great sound! Smile
Reply
#47
hello,

the autotrade function 'distribute' doesn't work for the city St. Augustine.

If I include it in a traderoute of 3 towns it always skips it, even though there are raw materials he needs there. If I include it in a traderoute with just 2 towns it disables the traderoute straight away.

very annoying. Fix would be nice.

I don't know if there's an issue with more cities. (I have a working 'distribute' traderoute elsewhere) But for St. Augustine it definatly seems bugged.
Reply
#48
There are several reasons why a convoy "misses" out a town on a traderoute

You don't have enough repuatation with the owning nation - in this case you need 25% reputation with France
The Harbour is "blocked" - natural disaster - Storm ? -
The town is under attack - again there should be an ICON
if there is an ICON showing over the town.
-- have a look at this Map it shows the ICONs and what they mean. -> http://www.portroyale3-fansite.de/en/the...karte.html
Reply
#49
(03-12-2012, 11:37 AM)billyplod Wrote: There are several reasons why a convoy "misses" out a town on a traderoute

You don't have enough repuatation with the owning nation - in this case you need 25% reputation with France
The Harbour is "blocked" - natural disaster - Storm ? -
The town is under attack - again there should be an ICON
if there is an ICON showing over the town.
-- have a look at this Map it shows the ICONs and what they mean. -> http://www.portroyale3-fansite.de/en/the...karte.html

I'm well aware there could be reasons why a convoy could be obstructed from entering a town. In this case it's not obstruction as intended by gamedesign, as my reputation is fine and my other traderoutes to the city are doing just fine aswell. Entering and leaving the city without a problem. It's definatly bugged because it's only an issue with the 'distribute' autotrade and so far I've only encountered it with St.Augustine. And I have plenty of resources for it to pick up at my warehouse aswell. I can provide the savegame if needed. (How and where do I send it?)
Reply
#50
(03-12-2012, 06:26 PM)Xandrios Wrote: [quote='billyplod' pid='161701' dateline='1354527457']
. I can provide the savegame if needed. (How and where do I send it?)

Load it up online somewhere and post a link here - worth sending a description and the link to 'support@kalypsomedia.com'
Reply
#51
(03-12-2012, 07:06 PM)billyplod Wrote:
(03-12-2012, 06:26 PM)Xandrios Wrote:
(03-12-2012, 11:37 AM)billyplod Wrote: . I can provide the savegame if needed. (How and where do I send it?)

Load it up online somewhere and post a link here - worth sending a description and the link to 'support@kalypsomedia.com'
the link of the savegame (zipped):
http://cruentus.net/distributebug.zip

this is the savegame where the bug occurs. Carefull, it's a multiplayer game. (However, there's no more other players involved). It might still be required to be stored in the multiplayer location. For me the location of the file was:

'C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Kalypso Media\Port Royale 3\savegames\3331\'

so the '3331' seems to be the name of the multiplayer folder.

I've put a ship ready in 'Grand Bahama' named something like 'distribute bugged', it has the traderoute set already. (from St. Augustine to Grand Bahama) Just check it out. Uppon enabling it disables straight away.

Other routes work just fine.

Let me know what you find!
Reply
#52
(01-12-2012, 03:49 PM)twbtpr Wrote: Yes, the icons are back. After re-installing, test it out by playing a short "missions" campaign by taking on one mission after another and clicking regularly on the task messages. If it does not crash, your problem is solved. Sorry can't help you save your empire btw! Tongue

Unfortunately this solution does not work for me.

This is a screenshot of a task, in a NEW GAME, with the "IMG unknown" message: http://www.4shared.com/photo/vZD3R16S/PR3.html

I have uninstalled and reinstalled... waste of time. Sad
Reply
#53
(03-12-2012, 11:49 PM)Xelaehtgre Wrote: This is a screenshot of a task, in a NEW GAME, with the "IMG unknown" message: http://www.4shared.com/photo/vZD3R16S/PR3.html

I have uninstalled and reinstalled... waste of time. Sad

The %3 is a known bug - that is in V1.3.0 but the <img unknown> is new.
Reply
#54
Sorry for my bad english.

Some months before i write about bug which make game unplayable. Passed some months .... nothing has changed. What programmers doing at work?

First screenshot, Rating of town - prosperity, all normal. Look at left top corner
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/571...alhou.jpg/

After some minutes, look at left top corner. What is it with house? They became from rich to poor!
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/716...house.jpg/

And all worker went from house, zero occupancy!
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/42/...nhous.jpg/

It is bug on 1.3 version, but it bug i have some months before. Why you dont fix it?
Reply
#55
Hi (@KingJ and testtips2)!
Your issue was already mentioned in another thread.
We're doing our best to fix the issues as soon as possible. Wink

Best regards,
Daan
Reply
#56
(11-12-2012, 06:26 PM)KingJ Wrote: ive been playing for awhile now around 75 hrs and all of a sudden anytime i go anywhere near the task button to see what task i have to do i get kicked back to the windows?? it's been going on now for the last week didn't happen when i first started and even after this update? any help woould be nice

Yes, I'm having the same issues.
I just logged back into the game to test this task thing, and I got a new variation.
I opened the logbook
I select task button, it lists my tasks, open and completed plus treasure map. when I select a task, it states something like this for all of them
In brown banner on top
Deliver 26 <image unknown> food to %2

then text below reads:

Sell Gibraltar a total of 26 <image unknown> of the following commodities.

Gibraltar and 26<<image unknown>> are in blue text

I was able to close the window.
Hope this helps
Reply
#57
See last post: We're doing our best to fix the issues as soon as possible Wink (e.g.: the log issues you mentioned or the issue with rich towns)

Best regards,
Daan
Reply
#58
hiya, ive just installed this game and sat through all the updates, it all works except when i accept missions, if i try to re-open the mission to check what i was supposed to be doing, it crashes the game and either closes it or just freezes the game. So i have reinstalled the game and updates but it still does it, for now im writing down the missions on a scrap of paper.

This is a box game installed from disc with updates through the installer program on a pc, specs of pc are more than required and directx is ok
any help on this would be appreciated
Reply
#59
See last posts: We're doing our best to fix the issues as soon as possible (e.g.: the log issues you mentioned or the issue with rich towns)
(Sorry for the repetition - I can totally understand that reading the whole thread would take more time than just post your issue Wink )
Best regards,
Daan
Reply
#60
(13-12-2012, 07:09 PM)Daan Hugo Wrote: See last posts: We're doing our best to fix the issues as soon as possible (e.g.: the log issues you mentioned or the issue with rich towns)
(Sorry for the repetition - I can totally understand that reading the whole thread would take more time than just post your issue Wink )
Best regards,
Daan

re:this bug problem, ive noticed that the game was trying to downgrade my directx11 to dx9, i have stopped it from doing this and got it to leave dx11 in place and all my crashes have stopped and can play the game properly again. hope this helps oh and could you have a look at the updater program and get it to stop insisting on installing directx9 or get it to install latest version please, thanks
Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)